Privacy Policy

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Privacy Policy applies to Hope Therapy Center Marriage and Family Counseling Inc, its therapists, and www.hope-therapy-center.com (HTC). By using our website, you consent to the data practices described in this policy.

INFORMATION COLLECTION

Certain information which you may share when using the website is considered Protected Health Information such as information about a person’s physical or mental health and their receipt of health care services (“PHI”). PHI is subject to protections in accordance with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”), as amended by the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act (“HITECH Act”).

We collect information to help us improve and enhance the overall experience and to communicate with our clients. Information that is not personally identifiable includes, but is not limited to, the type of browser you use and IP address. Additionally, we may collect personal information that you voluntarily provide. This may include (a) sending us a question or comment; (b) making an appointment; (c) registering for a seminar; (d) filling out a form; and in connection with other services, features or resources available on the website. You may be asked for you name, email address, phone number, address, and other personally identifiable information. Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through social media or other public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

SHARING INFORMATION

HTC does not sell, rent or lease our client lists to third parties. We may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you an email, provide support, or arrange appointments. HTC may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect our property or rights, third parties, personal safety of users of HTC, or the public at large.

EEA VISITOR / COLLECTED INFORMATION

Our collection and use of personal information from visitors and customers from the EEA depends on the specific information and context in which it is collected. We typically will collect personal information only when we have your consent and when we need to conduct business with you and process your payments. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to do so. If we are complying with a legal requirement or to conduct business, we will advise you whether personal information is mandatory or not (as well as the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information.) Please contact us if you have any questions or concerns about how we collect and use your personal information.

USE OF COOKIES

We may use “cookies” on this website. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a visitor’s computer to make browsing the Internet easier for you. It allows us to personalize and enhance your experience on our Website. We also may use cookies to track user trends and patterns. You can turn off cookies in your browser, however, if you turn them off, you will not be able to use website features to their fullest extent.

OTHER LINKED SITES

Our website may contain links to third party websites. Those websites may send their own cookies to users, collect data, or solicit personal information. Whenever you provide personal information online, information may be collected and used by other people. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of third party websites. While we strive to protect our users personal information and privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online, and you do so at your own risk.

SECURITY FOR PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The security of your personal information is important. When you enter your name, address, and other information on our website forms, it is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL). Your data will be stored in a secure operating environment that is not accessible without authorization.

We use security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, and other unlawful practice, both during transmission and once it is received, however, information transmitted and stored over the internet, and via any wireless network, is not 100% secure and thus, we are unable to guarantee absolute security. You acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy and any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through our websites cannot be guaranteed.

CONSENT

By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of information as specified above. If we make changes to our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page. Please review this page frequently to remain up-to-date with the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions about this policy or would like to be removed from our mailing lists, please contact us:

Hope Therapy Center
1201 S. Victory Blvd., Ste. 206
Burbank, CA 91502

Phone: 310-953-3638

Email:  info@hope-therapy-center.com